7 Things I Like About You

I'm home for the weekend and I was gonna post my 1st ever haul video after going on a mass retail binge on Thursday but forgot the camera with all the still images....sucky! OMG! I can't believe I've reached 100+ Followers!! I'm beyond ecstatic...thanks guys!! BLEURGH is not the typical blog, but I WAS thinking of conforming this one time and doing a giveaway to celebrate? Tell me what random stuff I can put together that you guys would love...like a BLEURGHamper. LOL
I was awarded by the lovely Tereza Anton from Drastic Plastic, a 'Versatile Blogger Award'....how lovely! As you guys are aware, I'm a photo-whore so I thought I'd depict the 7 things I love via pictures like she did, before passing on the award to 15 lovely Bloggers...x
NAILS
 Growing up in Nigeria, I was caned for growing my nails and punished for painting my nails black for the end-of-term presentation (where I donned a white lace, fingerless glove a la Madonna)...I guess its liberating to paint my nails any darned colour I want now lol. I'm not one for leopard nailart or whatever, but I do LOVE colour.
BLEURGHair
Just did my hair today actually, I will give you guys a preview real soon, not to worry. But over the past year (yes...all these pics are all within the space of a year LOL *bows head in shame*) I've experimented SO much with my look, whether it be colour or crop...I LOVE hair! Well...hair to black women of my generation means weave so please, spare me...LOL
 I've been looking into purchasing bendy rollers as I'm thinking of investing in some Indian/ Brazilian Remy as I spend TOO much on hair (as you can tell from the frequency I switch up my look). Although I dunno how practical it would be to get Remy Indian or Brazilian as I get snap-happy with scissors...I bore easy. But for the curls in the pics above, I just perinkled my hair overnight with moose and voila! 
 I LOVE colour and highlights...and of late, I've been loving blonde contrasting with No.1 Black (top left). As you know, I reacted to the purple hair dye (top right), sad time....so be careful what products you experiment with dolls!
CANDY
 Oh gosh...of late, like Nicola, I've been OBSESSED with Black and gold jewellery! SHEESH! Can't get enough of the stuff. I partook in Young Enterprise in Sixth Form and my company made jewellery, like, good trendy stuff as well. Since then, whenever I look at a bit of arm or neck candy, I see how easily the look can be achieved at home like the woven-ribbon necklace (bottom left) is clearly a big hooped silver chain and some ribbon leafed through each hole...genius (and for 1/2 the price). Or the button-embellished knitted headband (top left) can be created by using old buttons sewn into any old knitted headcandy you may already own. (Shall be doing some B.I.Y - Bleurgh It Yourself - projects soon for you guys...if you want?)
DEATS
 As much as I love clothes, I've recently realised how much block colour pieces I own and how drab and plain my wardrobe has become. Since this discovery, I've taken a pledge to abstain from plain pieces and only purchase pieces with some sort of detailing, pattern, or SOMETHING interesting...
SHOPPAHOLICS ANONYMOUS
 I LOVE SHOPPING!! There's nothing more therapeutic, I think, than retail therapy! I serious am a full on addict, admittedly. I can't even deal with online shopping cos I need the thrill of feeling the cotton, chiffon, silk...and going to the changing room and trying them on. Ok...I need help. LOL...or just a life
HEALTH KICK
 I had the accident of stepping on the weighing scale as I was reaching for the cotton buds behind the body lotion one early September morning and since that day I've been a certified gym bunny. I've always been the athletic type, being dance and house captain in my Sixth Form as well as a member of the netball, basketball, rounders, etc teams in High School. I guess I was the female version of a jock LOL. But since Uni, I've become a world renowned bum (shame my actual bum won't grow any bigger as proof)! Over summer was the worst, being home and enjoying mummy's food proved too much for my body and I gained an entire stone. So that sad September morning, when the realisation of my weight gain dawned on me, I joined my local gym (Virgin Active) and haven't looked back since.
But thats not to say I don't still enjoy the good things in life. I LOVE food! The way I see it, if I eat fatty, I can always work it off right? LOL...Thats a picture of the fridge me and my one flatmate share in Uni....yup! We love food :)
G.N.O
I wouldn't say I'm a party animal but I do like going out, getting dolled up and chugging down the demon juice. Good times! The way I see it, we only live once so why not have all the fun i can in my youth so i don't go through life, old and lamenting on what I 'could' have enjoyed in Uni.
Having already awarded the new blogs I read that have impeccible style, this award will go to my new faves that blog about a range of stuff from fashion to food, to nails, to poetry. Here's my pick (In no particular order):

  1. N1kk1sSecr3t - Confessions of a Blogger
  2. Mode
  3. 2BD - 2 Bitches Deep
  4. Abby (One of the 4Aces) - Abby's World
  5. Samantha - Beauty Crush
  6. Black Girls Are Easy
  7. Michelle - Bombchell
  8. Christiana - Christiana Rants
  9. Assumpta - Complex Simpliciti
  10. Promise - Follow Me in 5 Inch Heels
  11. Henrietta - Henessy's Beauty and Fashion
  12. Rochelle Sket - Memoirs of a London Sket
  13. Nilufar - Nilufar Loves
  14. Jennie Jenkins - Viva Glam Doll
  15. Regina - ReineRoi

Onyxsta says...BLEURGH!! I love my followers...share 7 things about yourselves so I get to know you guys too. Xisses

22 comments

  1. its sooo cool that you did this post in photo's - wayyy more interesting than when people do it with just words, really enjoyed this post actually :)

    love the pics of your diff hairstyles, GREAT!!!!

    Thanks for telling me where to go for the leather shorts by the way :) I'll try River Island, cause I havent been able to find them in Primark/Topshop!!

    Also congrats on the award :) keep up the good work with your blog xxxx

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love this bit "hair to black women of my generation means weave so please, spare me". Preach it sister, love weaves and being able to change up and have different styles whenever you want.

    Congratualtions on the award and thanks for the tag babe...x

    http://followmein5inchheels.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  3. in reply to your comment, the topshop nail varnish isn't the longest lasting but my nails are in really poor condition so a lot of it chips of because of that. xx

    ReplyDelete
  4. amazing.
    i enjoyed this post.
    fabulous you.
    :)

    www.fashionphoenix06.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  5. Can I just say that this post was FABULOUS. All your hair styles, all your outfits, your eye for detail -- I absolutely love it.

    xx
    josie
    www.straightNOchase.com

    ReplyDelete
  6. This is so beautiful, how you presented the 7 things that you like :)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Thanks for the award luv, great post too x

    ReplyDelete
  8. Lovely post and pics!
    I see you've tried all the hairstyles from short to long what next?

    ReplyDelete
  9. thanks for the award.

    omg I see we did switch hair!

    ReplyDelete
  10. Thank you for the shout out sweetie!! So kind of you. The funny thing is, I do read your blog, just never seem to comment *hangs head in shame* I always like it when you put up outfit pics as I like your style. Keep doing you and hopefully I become a more consistent blogger like you and get my following up to 100!

    xXx

    www.complex-simpliciti.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  11. congrats on your award! I love all your fun hair styles :) and pretty nail colors too!

    xoxo happy valentine's day!

    ReplyDelete
  12. I love the way you did this post. reading the bit about nails reminded me of when I was younger and my dinosaur of an aunt gave me hell when she saw me with colour on my nails.
    The deprivation means that I now have to do my nails every week.
    strut mode

    ReplyDelete
  13. Great post, thanks for sharing!
    Thanks also for dropping a line on my last post, truly appreciate it.

    Enjoy your day.
    Colin.

    ReplyDelete
  14. Congratulations on your award!....really loving the blog I like how you've shown your day to day runnings in pics, oh and your comments made my day!

    thanks hun xx

    http://ninezerotwo.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  15. first visit here and your blog is so addictive already...i'm so adding you to my daily digest...your hair styles are gorgeous and on point.

    cheers!

    ReplyDelete
  16. You've very cute blog, I love it :):)

    ReplyDelete
  17. I love all your many many many hairstyles!! :)

    That GOOD GOOD Blog

    ReplyDelete
  18. i LOVE all the different hair styles! i have to say my favorite is definitely the short hair! you pull it off so well and it goes perfect with your face structure! i love the detail section of this post! i need all of those items haha

    ReplyDelete
  19. saw your new hairstyle in lectures! its so lovely :)

    ReplyDelete
  20. hey miss, lovely pics you have, so funny and sweet
    i want you to check out my new blog
    you are very sweet girl... xoxoxo

    http://likemousseauchoco.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  21. Wow, cute post! Your hairstyles are all so cute, you're so lucky you can rock any kind of hair, jealous! It was fun getting to know you heh!

    :)

    xxAnisa

    ReplyDelete
  22. I <3 all this selectionnnnn
    Im a fashion addict and I see that Im not the only :)
    Thanks for all your comments it's a real pleasure to read it and I put you in my blogroll cause U got it baby!

    xoxo

    http://dablacksjp.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete